Thursday, July 8, 2010

Sailboats & Lighthouses

Just as I fall in love with her first giveaway I now love her 2nd one!!! Please go to a fellow USC Gamecock Alum & J School Grad Jamie's blog Fried Pink Tomato and check out this other giveaway!!

Her giveaway is from a University of Kansas (KU) student named Sarah and her wbiste you can purchase stuff on is: Tuckoo and Moo Cow and she has some BEAUTIFUL work!!!

My favorite necklace she has is this lighthouse

Me and my grandmother were super close and when she passed I kept lighthouses all around me cause they were her favorite!

So thanks for this cute giveaway Jamie and good luck y'all! :)

Preshious Giveaway!

If y'all know me at alllllll then you know im obsessed with everything and anything nautical so when I came across this giveaway I thought it would be perfect! Just go to Jamie's blog at Fried Pink Tomato and follow her directions to win!!

This jewelry designed by Sara can be found at HipHopHippos her stuff is sooo cute and inexpensive!! My favorites would have to be these...

im obsesssssed with the anchor!

this one just reminds me of the beach perfectly!!

So go to Jamie's site and check out her first cute giveaway! :)

Friday, July 2, 2010

How bout them GAMECOCKS!

so my June was SUCH an amazing month!!
I turned 23 on the 5th (wow that sounds weird and makes me feel super old)! But I had such a great birthday and it just reaffirms to be what amazing people I have in my life! Me and some of the girls spent the day bronzing on Folly Beach and we had PERFECT weather!! Than back to Columbia for sushi & a night out! My sweet boyfriend came down and spent the rest of the weekend with me & on Sunday we got to go see the FUTURE Championsssss play baseball at the new stadium! I LOVEDDD being out there with him...especially because he just LOVES baseball and I know he wishes more then anything to be out there playing with them!

me & Seth tailgating before the game! :)

Then the 2nd weekend of June I went home to visit my family & best friends at home! I spent both Friday and Saturday night out with my friends from high school and it reminded me of why I love and miss them so much! And on Saturday I had a family reunion and got to see my entire family which was GREAT! I miss them all so much and wish they would just hurry and all move down here already! haha was sad leaving them but hopefully both my mom and dad are suppose to come down to the beach so i can see them next month! :)

me & the fam

Another HUGEEE thing that happened is that the USC Gamecocks became the 2010 Baseball NATIONAL CHAMPIONS on Tuesday night and made it into the fnals by swweeping Clemson and then sweeping UCLA in the finals!! I have been following them every since their journey began and it was SOOO great to see them pull thru! As a Gamecock alum I was just so happy/proud/and freaking out frankly! haha! Then I got to go to the Colonial Life Arena and greet the boys as they flew back here! Then I saw them at dinner and was able to go to the bars and celebrate with them some more! These boys are super sweet and are just having a blast every day/night since and I'm soooo happy for them and the rest of the GAMECOCK NATION!!!! we did it ya'll and I'm hoping a little of this rubs off on our football team!!! Seriously can't wait till the season starts next month!! GOOOO COCKSSSSSSSSS!

some of the team out to dinner after getting back into town!

me & the girls in the crowd in The State newspaper the next day! :)

So now after an amazing month I'm soooo excited to head to Charleston tomorrow for 4th weekend with a big group of great girls! Time to celebrate being an American and also continue the GAMECOCK celebration! Should be a ridic weekend and can't wait to get it started! :)

*"If I Die Young" - The Band Parry ...I know it's super sad but WOW what an amazing song this is!!

**Luke Bryan was one of 4 kids and now he is one of 2 because both his brother and sister passed away some years ago! :(